Home

 

About the Show

Cast and Crew

 

Pictures

 

Sound Clips

 

Store

 

  Forum

 

 

Alumni

 

 

Links

 

 

Contact

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE   
                                          November 23-26, 2000

Book By Sir WILLIAM SCHWENCK GILBERT
Music By Sir ARTHUR SEYMOUR SULLIVAN
Musical adaptation by William Elliott
As presented on Broadway by The New York Shakespeare Festival

 
   

Cast and Crew

Cast

The Pirate King.................................................. Michael Rosenblum
Samuel.............................................................. Jonathan Yehuda
Frederic............................................................. David Beck
Ruth.................................................................. Sara Friedlander
Edith.................................................................. Rebecca Levy
Kate.................................................................. Dana Kroplick
Isabel................................................................ Jessica Stone
Mabel................................................................ Julia Arazi
Major General Stanley......................................... Daniel Yehuda
Sergeant............................................................ Peter Merelis
General Stanley's Daughters................................

Vanessa Arcara, Morgan Kauffman, Jillian Pugatch, Amanda Sales, Brie Schwartz, Melissa Shapiro, Rachel Vigneaux

Pirates...............................................................

Jesse Corinella, David Burros, Brian Lestz, Eric Niederman, Christopher Repole,  Jon Zacherman, Carl Potak

Police................................................................

Michael Feinstein, Marisa Korobow, Kristen Lipari, Alaina Stamatis, Fima Potik, Michael Taub, Justin Ruchefsky

 

                                                            Production Staff

Stage and Musical Director......................................................................................Brad Frey
Choreographer.............................................................................................Jennifer Buonomo
Producer.............................................................................................................. Lynne Arcara
Set Design...............................................................................................................Bill Yoscary
Costumer..............................................................................................................Lynne Arcara
Stage Manager................................................................................................Jenna Korobow
Assistant to the Director....................................................................................Lisa Weinreb
Art Director................................................................................................Francesca Hoffman
Assistant Art Director...............................................................................Heather Goldsmith
Assistant Stage Manager....................................................................................Chris Repole
Sound Design....................................................................................................Doug Rowand
Set Construction Chiefs...................Max Silverman, Michael Feinstein, Charles D’Auria
Sound Technician....................................................................................................Adam Boll
Assistant Sound Technicians.............................................................Alex Boll, Zach Unger
Properties.............................................................................................................Lynne Arcara
Stagecraft............................................................................Julia Kessler, Caroline Kushnitz,
Michelle Jacob, Zac Karp, Paige Skolnick
Lighting Design......................................Miye Bromberg, George Parlitsis, Daniel Yehuda
Lighting Crew..................................................Jacob Konigseder, Alex Mand, Max Cantor
Business Manager.....................................................................................Allison Pinchasick
Assistant Business Manager.................................................................................Zach Galin
Box Office Manager........................................................................................Himanshu Sood
Playbill Design/Coordinator
......................................................................Allison Pinchasick
Business Staff...........................................Lauren Sheeler, Julie Schechter, Lauren Schorr,
Nicole Maller, Chelsey Mendelsohn, Elana Jacobs, Rebekkah Rombom,
Cindy Lipper, Heather Spellman, Nicole Polizzi, Jillian Pugatch
Assistant to the Producer..................................................................................Nora Shimmel
Showcase Design and Decoration..................................................................Dana Kroplick
House Manager......................................Nicole Maller, Jessica Hersch, Heather Spellman
Dance Captains.....................................................................Rebecca Levy, Vanessa Arcara
Publicity....................................................................................Barry Edelson, Andrea Rubin
Box Office...................................................Dana Kroplick, Damon Jablons, Rebecca Levy,
Daniel Yehuda
Computer Operations...............................................................Daniel Yehuda, Peter Merelis
Web Site Design.........................................Daniel Yehuda, Peter Merelis, Adam Goldberg