Home
  Rehearsals
In Production
  Tickets
  Past Productions

  Store  
  Friends of RCP  
  Alumni  
  Links  
  Contact  
 
   

                                                                     

Coming November 20, 21, 22, 2003
Roslyn High School Auditorium

   LES MISÉRABLES® SCHOOL EDITION
Performed entirely by students
A musical by ALAIN BOUBLIL and CLAUDE-MICHEL SCHÖNBERG
Based on the novel by VICTOR HUGO
Music by CLAUDE-MICHEL SCHÖNBERG
Lyrics by HERBERT KRETZMER
Original French text by ALAIN BOUBLIL and JEAN-MARC NATEL
Additional material by JAMES FENTON Orchestrations by JOHN CAMERON Original London production directed and adapted by
TREVOR NUNN and JOHN CAIRD
Original London production by
CAMERON MACKINTOSH and THE ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY
School Edition specially adapted and licensed by
MUSIC THEATRE INTERNATIONAL and CAMERON MACKINTOSH
         Set Construction by               Costumed by          Lighting Design & Technical Direction by
              
DANIEL AMY              JOSEPH HOFFMAN                       WILLIAM CUSICK
                
                                         Choreography                                     Choral Direction by
                                  JENNIFER BUONOMO                          TAMMY BREITMAN
                                                  
                                                             Musical and Stage Direction by                      
                 
                                             BRAD FREY                                

            November 20-22, 2003

                Roslyn High School Auditorium

             TICKETS GO ON SALE OCTOBER 29, 2003

                     

 

-Cast and Crew
-
Press Release
-Friends of RCP
-
What is RCP?
-RCP Executive Board
-Past RCP Musicals
-Seating Chart  NEW!!

Cast
Jean Valjean.............................................................................................Brian Rosenblum
Javert.............................................................................................................David Burros
Chain Gang     
                Shakim Beamon, Jared Chester, Spencer Levy, Brian Lestz, David Taub
Farmer..............................................................................................................Lee Taglin Labourer....................................................................................................Doug Ruchefsky
Labourers
                Laura Greengold, Justine Fields, Abbe Goldberg, Melinda Spicer,
                Madye Berger,  Anna Ceraulo Jalazo,
                Doug Ruchefsky, Ian Goldberg, Stephanie Lestz
 
The Bishop of Digne........................................................................................Michael Taub
Sister………………………………………………………………............................................
Servant…………………………………………………………….............................….......Stephanie Lestz
Constables.............................................................................. Max Aboody, Eric Niederman
Fantine.....................................................................................................Arielle Ditkowich
Foreman...........................................................................................................Brian Lestz
Factory Workers
               Lisa Goldberg, Amanda Shechtman, Robin Zelman, Jacklyn Combs, Tracy Naviasky
               Laura Greengold, Justine Fields, Shana Ditkowich, Abbe Goldberg,
              Melinda Spicer, Madye Berger, Anna Ceraulo Jalazo,  Doug Ruchefsky, Spencer Levy, Ian Goldberg, Stephanie Lestz
Fantine Antagonist......................................................................................Nikki Nussbaum
Factory Girl......................................................................................................Sasha Hiller
Sailors
      Max Aboody, Eric Niederman, Lee Taglin,
      Spencer Levy, Ian Goldberg
Whores
            Lisa Goldberg, Nikki Nussbaum, Robin Zelman, Nicole Kogut,
            Tracy Naviasky, Calli Goldstein, Jacklyn Combs, Jadine Laniado, Emily Hauser,
            Alex Kassimir

Old Woman...............................................................................................Christina Combs
Pimp.........................................................................................................Shakim Beamon  Bamatabois....................................................................................................Michael Taub
Fauchelevent..............................................................................................Doug Ruchefsky
Onlookers
Sasha Hiller, Dawn Levy, Ian Goldberg,  Melissa Lefcort,
                  Melinda Spicer
Judges……………………………………….....................................................................Lee Taglin
False Jean Valjean……………………...............................................................…..Spencer Levy
Family…………………………………........................Abbe Goldberg, Mariah Ditkowich, Adam Rubin
Nurse……………………………………………………...................................................….Julie Repole
Young Cosette................................................................Tricia Nussbaum, Meredith Shapiro
Madame Thénardier....................................................................................Johanna Weiss
Thénardier..............................................................................................Jonathan Yehuda
Young Eponine.........................................................................................Amanda Bralower
Customers
                Doug Ruchefsky, Evan Siegel, Eric Niederman, Shakim Beamon, Michael Taub
Lee Taglin, Max Aboody, Ian Goldberg, Sharon Alvandi, Stephanie Lestz, Nikki Nussbaum, 
Bridgette Alvarado, Lisa Goldberg, Amanda Shechtman, Christina Combs, Tracy Naviasky
                          
Gavroche...........................................................................Andrew Catalano, Alex Goldklang
Old Beggar Woman....................................................................................Christina Combs
Young Prostitute.....................................................................................Michel Aron-Bayoff
Eponine............................................................................................................Avian Haviv
Children’s Beggars Chorus
         Mariah Ditkowich, Amanda Bralower,
 Amanda Czik, Jessica Greenberg, Tricia Nussbaum, Meredith Shapiro, Alex Goldklang,
  Sasha Hiller, Andrew Catalano
Thernardier's Gang:
  Montparnasse..........................................................................................Shakim Beamon
  Babet.......................................................................................................Doug Ruchefsky
  Brujon.........................................................................................................Spencer Levy
  Claquesous......................................................................................................Lee Taglin
 
Enjolras........................................................................................................Jared Chester
Marius.......................................................................................................Andrew Werner
Cosette......................................................................................................Melissa Shapiro
Combeferre...................................................................................................Michael Taub
Feuilly........................................................................................................Eric Niederman
Courfeyrac....................................................................................................Michael Taub
Joly...............................................................................................................Spencer Levy
Grantaire..........................................................................................................Brian Lestz
Lesgles..............................................................................................................Lee Taglin
Jean Prouvaire.................................................................................................Max Aboody
Major Domo..............................................................................................Shakim Beamon
 
 
Production Staff
Stage and Musical Direction..................................................................................Brad Frey 
Choreography..........................................................................................Jennifer Buonomo
Set Design........................................................................................................Daniel Amy
Lighting Design and Technical Direction...........................................................William Cusick
Costumer...................................................................................................Joseph Hoffman
Stage Manager.......................................................................................Emily Niesenbaum
Art Design...............................................................................Julia Kessler, Alaina Stamatis
Sound Design................................................................................................Doug Rowand
Set Construction Chiefs.......................................................Julio Arango (Master Carpenter),
                                                                                 Eric Feinstein, Matt Ronas, Lee Farber
Assistant Stage Manager....................................................................................Emily Zahn
Sound Chief......................................................................................................Zack Unger
Assistant Sound Technicians...............................................Jeremy Allen, Alex Boll, Eric Lippe Properties....................................................................................................William Cusick Stagecraft.......................................Andrew Imperato, Eric Lippe, Josh Niemahr, Corey Maller
Lighting Crew.........................................................................................Alex Mand (Chief),
                                                                  Danny Moskivitz, Andrew Imperato (Ass't  Chiefs)
                                           Spencer Schwartz, Alex Cohen,  David Burros, Andrew Imperato
                                                                                  Benjamin Aron-Bayof, Eric Appleman
Costumes........................Arielle Ditkowich, Christina Combs, Johanna Weiss, Andrew Werner
Make-Up....................................................................................................Joseph Hoffman
Business Manager.........................................................................................Jessica Cohen
Assistant Business Managers................................................Michael Hofer, Monique Yashaya
Box Office Managers.........................................................Jocelyn Kitaeff, Amanda Ackerman
Playbill Design/Coordinator.............................................................................Jessica Cohen
Business Staff...............................................................................
Showcase Design and Decoration.......................................................
House Managers..................................................................Michael Hofer, Andrew Imperato
Publicity...................................................................................Barry Edelson, Andrea Rubin
Computer Operations...................................................The Roslyn HS Computer Department
Web Site Design......................................................................................Lino-Tech Designs
 
 

 

Press Release

                             "DO YOU HEAR THE PEOPLE SING?"

   Les Misérables “the world’s most popular musical” will be marching triumphantly into the auditorium at Roslyn High School on November 20, 2003.  This will be The Royal Crown Players, the schools theater organization which has a reputation of staging Broadway caliber musicals, most impressive undertaking in recent memory.  With its largest cast to date, which includes nine students from the Middle School, seasoned production team, and technical crew, RCP will bring to Roslyn this epic production that made it one of the most popular shows in Broadway history.
 
   Broadway’s legendary musical has been specially adapted to meet the needs of student performers. This author-approved edition, which has been abridged to a running time of just over two hours, introduces a new generation to the grand and inspirational story that has touched the hearts of millions while carefully maintaining the integrity of one the greatest musicals ever written. Les Miserables: School Edition features all of the songs that made the musical such a world wide success including, “I Dreamed a Dream,” “Bring Him Home,” “Empty Chairs at Empty Tables,” “Stars,” “Castle on a Cloud,” “Master of the House,” “Do You Hear the People Sing,” and “On My Own.”  The musical, written by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, is based on the novel by Victor Hugo that deals with the themes of social injustice and the plight of the downtrodden. 
Playing the role of Jean Valjean is Brian Rosenblum.  David Burros plays the protagonist, Javier while the leader of the revolution, Enjolras will be handled by Jared Chester. Melissa Shapiro and Andrew Werner play the young lovers Cosette and Marius while Arielle Ditkowich enacts the role of Fantine.  Avian Haviv portrays the popular role of Eponine. The colorful Thenardiers will be played by Jonathan Yehuda and Johanna Weiss. Middle School students Andrew Catalano and Alex Goldklang portray the role of Gavroche while Trisha Nussbaum and Meredith Shapiro play the roles of Young Cosette along with Young Eponine portrayed by Amanda Bralower. Featured performers in the cast include Michael Taub, Eric Niederman, Brian Lestz, Lee Taglin, Max Aboody, Spencer Levy, Ian Goldberg, Christina Combs, Robin Zelman, David Taub, Lisa Goldberg, Nikki Nussbaum, Jacklyn Combs, Nicole Kogut and Tracy Naviasky.  Others in the cast are Doug Ruchefsky, Shakim Beamon, Sasha Hiller, Amanda Shechtman, Michel Aron-Bayof, Madye Berger, Abbe Goldberg, Laura Greengold, Emily Hauser, Alex Kassimir, Jadine Laniado, Melissa Lefcort, Stephanie Lestz, Dawn Levy, Melinda Spicer and Bridgette Alvarado.  There will also be cameo appearances by Rusty Dreksler and Ronnie Combs.
  
   The musical and stage direction is by Brad Frey.  Choreography is by Jennifer Buonomo and costumes are by Joseph Hoffman.  Set design and construction is by Danny Amy and technical direction is by William Cusick. Middle School music teacher Tammy Breitman joins the production team as chorus director. The stage manager is Emily Niesenbaum.   The business team consists of Jessica Cohen, Michael Hofer and Monique Yashaya.  Julio Arango is the set construction crew chief with Eric Feinstein, Lee Farber and Matt Ronas. Alex Mand heads the lighting crew with Andrew Imperato and Daniel Moskovitz. The sound design is by Doug Rowand with Zach Unger as chief and assisted by Eric Lippe.
  
   Les Miserables will be performed on Thursday, November 20th at 3:30 PM; Friday, November 21st at 8:00 PM; and Saturday, November 22nd at 2:00 and 8:00 PM.  All performances take place in the Roslyn High School Auditorium. To reserve tickets, call the RCP Box Office at 625-6362 or you can visit our web site at http://rcp.roslynschools.org for further show information.  Reserved ticket prices are $10 adults and $8 for students 18 and under.  Ticket price at the door is $12.

 

Friends of RCP

      The Friends of the Royal Crown Players is an organization of parents and community members that helps support the Roslyn High School Drama Club.  Your contribution will further enrich this rewarding experience for our children. So please join by returning the bottom portion of this flyer along with your donation!

 

What is RCP?

      The Royal Crown Players of Roslyn High School have been in existence since the beginning days of the school. The organization has always prided itself on the professionalism of its productions. It has showcased the finest talent in the Roslyn community and fostered an appreciation for the theatre. Past productions have ranged from Shakespeare to original musical presentations.

      An inclusive family, RCP has members not only on stage, but backstage as well, with the creative energies of set construction, choreography, lighting, sound, properties, scenic design, costuming, and make-up. Our business staff publishes two playbills a year and specializes in graphic arts. Our box office staff creates and manages a computerized ticket system, while our computer staff maintains all of our computers.

      RCP is a “real life” activity, from the nurturing of a script and score to the presentation of an opening night performance. The culmination of different students and talents with unselfish attitudes and the same creative aim, for your enjoyment, appreciation, and love for the theatre, we are the Royal Crown Players.

 

The Royal Crown Players Executive Board 2003-2004

Michael Taub - President
Jonathan Yehuda - Vice President
Shana Ditkowich, Lisa Goldberg - Corresponding Secretaries
Melissa Shapiro - Recording Secretary
Monique Yashaya -
Treasurer

FRIENDS OF RCP EXECUTIVE BOARD

Katie Goldberg - Co-President
Anne Niesenbaum -Co-President
 Susan Zelman - Treasurer
Lisa Levine-Shapiro– Fund-Raising Dinner
Glenn and Patty Werner—Cast Party
Lynn Burros, Wendy Novick - Publicity
Richard and Judy Rosenblum - Photography
Lisa Levine-Shapiro -
Dress Rehearsal-Snacks

FACULTY ADVISORS

Brad Frey - Director
 William Cussick - Technical Direction
Daniel Amy - Stagecraft Director
Jennifer Buonomo - Choreography
Tim Conway - Costumes

Past RCP Musicals

Anything Goes 1984
Bye, Bye Birdie 1985
Pajama Game 1986
Oliver! 1987
Whammy! 1988
Follies 1989
Guys and Dolls 1990
South Pacific 1991
Oklahoma! 1992
Evita 1993
Godspell 1994
The Most Happy Fella 1995
Tiananmen 1996
Into the Woods 1997
Anything Goes 1998
How To Succeed In Business ….. 1999
A Day In Hollywood 1999
Grease! 2000
Pirates of Penzance 2000
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown 2001
The Secret Garden  2001
The Pajama Game 2002
Songs For A New World 2002
Once On This Island 2003
Les Miserables 2003